April 27, 2018

1Z0-951 Oracle Financial Reporting Compliance Cloud 2017 Implementation Essentials

Exam Number: 1Z0-951
Exam Title: Oracle Financial Reporting Compliance Cloud 2017 Implementation Essentials
Associated Certification Paths
Passing this exam is required to earn these certifications. Oracle Financial Reporting Compliance Cloud 2017 Certified Implementation Specialist
Duration: 120 minutes
Number of Questions: 75
Passing Score: 65%
View passing score policy
Validated Against:  This exam has been validated against R13. (Previous version of this exam was validated against R12 in 2017)
Format: Multiple Choice

Complete Recommended Training
Complete the training below to prepare for your exam (optional):

Oracle Financials Cloud Learning Subscription (Individuals & Companies | Partners)

Additional Preparation and Information
A combination of Oracle training and hands-on experience (attained via labs and/or field experience) provides the best preparation for passing the exam.

Oracle Financials Cloud Learning Subscripton - Risk Management
Our certification exams are revised regularly to align with training and product release updates. Information about exam revisions and new topics are found on this page under 'Validated Statement' and within the exam topics below. Certifications reflect validated skills for year and product release version date of achievement. If you are preparing for this exam, we recommend you check these topics periodically to ensure your exam prep covers any new topics that may be added based on regular exam revision.

Gather Requirements for Financial Reporting Compliance Implementation
Describe Financial Reporting Compliance
Implement the Best Practice Process
Plan to gather information for the implementation
Describe Objects
Design Perspectives, both as it relates to security and reporting

Initial Configuration
Configure a pod for Financial Reporting Compliance Implementation
Configure Module Objects
Configure and manage Lookups

Data Migration

Assemble existing risk control matrix data
Explain the steps to import and export data
Populate an import template
Validate an import template prior to import
Troubleshoot errors during an import

Security
Describe Job roles, Duty roles, and Data Security policies
Configure and assign Job and Duty roles
Configure and create Perspective-based Data Security policies
Describe jobs and processes related to security

Manage Objects
Describe how to create objects
Create Control Test Plans
Relate objects to one another
Create Review and Approve workflows for objects

Manage Assessments
Explain planned and ad-hoc assessments
Initiate ad-hoc assessments
Create assessment templates and plans
Initiate planned assessments
Complete assessments

Manage Issues
Describe an Issue lifecycle
Create and manage issues
Manage the issue resolution process
Explain security for Issues

Manage Reports
Describe available reports
Generate ad hoc reports
Schedule reports




April 24, 2018

1Z0-499 Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance 2017 Implementation Essentials

Exam Number: 1Z0-499
Exam Title: Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance 2017 Implementation Essentials

Associated Certification Paths
Passing this exam is required to earn these certifications. Select each certification title below to view full requirements.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance 2017 Certified Implementation Specialist

Duration: 120
Number of Questions: 70
Passing Score: 68%
Validated Against: This exam has been validated against ZS5-2 and ZS5-4
Format: Multiple Choice

Complete Recommended Training
Complete the training below to prepare for your exam (optional):
Additional Preparation and Information

A combination of Oracle training and hands-on experience (attained via labs and/or field experience) provides the best preparation for passing the exam.

QUESTION 1
You want to configure a LUN on a ZFS Storage Appliance by using the browser user interface (BUI). In which two ways can you configure multiple initiator groups per LUN?

A. Go to Configuration > Storage. Click the plus sign next to available Pools. Enter a new pool name and click APPLY.
B. Go to Shares > LUN > Edit> Protocols. Edit the initiator group LUN number, and select multiple initiator groups to the given LUN.
C. Go to Shares > LUNs. Click the plus sign to create a new LUN. Then select multiple initiator group(s) by pressing the Ctrl key.
D. Go to Configuration > SAN > Fibre Channel. Click the plus sign to create a new initiator. Then enter the World Wide Name (WWN) of the FC Initiator.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:
To create a LUN, on the Shares page, click LUN.
Click the image:Add item add icon and associate the new LUN with target or initiator groups you created already using the Target Group and Initiator Groups menu.

QUESTION 2
Which type of devices can be tuned using the synchronous write bias properly by selecting values of either latency or throughput?

A. block devices
B. quantum devices
C. log devices
D. cache devices

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Synchronous Write Bias setting controls the behavior when servicing synchronous writes. By default, the system optimizes synchronous writes for latency, which leverages the log devices to provide fast response times. In a system with multiple disjointed filesystems, this can cause contention on the log devices that can increase latency across all consumers. Even with multiple filesystems requesting synchronous semantics, it may be the case that some filesystems are more latency-sensitive than others.

QUESTION 3
When an operation lacks sufficient disk space, which three configurations can make available on a ZFS Storage Appliance?

A. thin provisioning
B. hybrid columnar compression
C. deduplication
D. hybrid storage pool
E. Dtrace Analytics

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:

Thin Provisioned
Controls whether space is reserved for the volume. This property is only valid for LUNs. By default, a LUN reserves exactly enough space to completely fill the volume. This ensures that clients will not get out-of-space errors at inopportune times. This property allows the volume size to exceed the amount of available space. When set, the LUN will consume only the space that has been written to the LUN.
Hybrid Columnar Compression is an Oracle Database compression technology which enables the highest levels of data compression and provides enterprises with cost savings and performance improvements due to reduced I/O. Hybrid Columnar Compression can be enabled on Oracle Databases residing on dNFS shares without ASM on an Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance beginning with Oracle Database Enterprise Edition 11.2.0.3. If your data does contain duplicates, enabling Data Deduplication will both save space by storing only one copy of a given block regardless of how many times it occurs.

QUESTION 4
After you set up a network connection between a host and ZFS Storage Appliance, the connection is set to half duplex.

What are two possible causes of this problem?
A. Multiple IP addresses are linked to the host.
B. There are duplicate IP addresses on the same network.
C. There is a broken cable or NIC port.
D. The network switch is not set to auto-negotiation.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:
D: When a server boots, the network card will negotiate with the network switch how to communicate. Various settings such as speed and duplex are often part of the auto-negotiation protocol. Occasionally, a server will not negotiate with the network switch the highest possible throughput. The duplex setting may improperly negotiate to half, which could result in collisions and errors, but this can be resolved through manually setting the port characteristics.

QUESTION 5
Which three features of a ZFS Storage Appliance are suitable for application storage consolidation?

A. hybrid storage pools
B. deduplication
C. compression
D. thin provisioning

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:
Four Advantages of Application Storage Consolidation and the Sun ZFS Storage Appliance:

Incorrect: Answers
A: Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance implements a Hybrid Storage Pool architecture designed to work with multiple tiers of storage media to maximize the performance for the virtualized environment

June 26, 2017

C2090-610 DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

Test information:
Number of questions: 69
Time allowed in minutes: 90
Required passing score: 66%
Languages: English, Japanese

This Database Associate certification is an entry level exam for a user of any of the DB2 family of products. This individual is knowledgeable about the fundamental concepts of DB2 10.1 through either hands on experience or formal and informal education. The database associate should have an in-depth knowledge of the basic to intermediate tasks required in day-to-day administration, basic SQL (Structured Query Language), understand which additional products are available with DB2 10.1, understand how to create databases and database objects, and have a basic knowledge of database security and transaction isolation.

Section 1 - Planning (10%)
Knowledge of DB2 products (z/OS vs LUW vs pureScale - at a high-level; different products and what they do)
Knowledge of database workloads (appropriate DB2 product to use - OLTP vs warehousing)
Knowledge of non-relational data concepts (XML data, LOB data)

Section 2 - Security (15%)
Knowledge of restricting data access
Knowledge of different privileges and authorities
Given a DCL SQL statement, knowledge to identify results (grant/revoke/connect statements)
Knowledge of Row and Column Access Control (RCAC)
Knowledge of Roles and Trusted Contexts

Section 3 - Working with Databases and Database Objects (20%)
Ability to create and connect to DB2 servers and databases (requirements to give ability to connect)
Ability to identify DB2 objects
Knowledge of basic characteristics and properties of DB2 objects
Given a DDL SQL statement, knowledge to identify results (ability to create objects)
Knowledge of Temporal (Time Travel) Tables - System-period, Application-period, and Bi-temporal - ability to create (Greater precision time stamps)

Section 4 - Working with DB2 Data using SQL (20%)
Ability to use SQL to SELECT data from tables
Ability to use SQL to SORT or GROUP data
Ability to use SQL to UPDATE, DELETE, or INSERT data
Knowledge of transactions (i.e., commit/rollback and transaction boundaries)
Ability to create and call an SQL supported procedure or a user defined function (understanding of passing parameters and results)
Given an XQuery statement, knowledge to identify results
Knowledge of Temporal (Time Travel) Tables - System-period, Application-period, and Bi-temporal - ability to query

Section 5 - Working with DB2 Tables, Views and Indexes (22%)
Ability to demonstrate usage of DB2 data types (XML data types, Oracle compatibility data types)
Given a situation, ability to create a temporary table
Knowledge to identify when referential integrity should be used
Knowledge to identify methods of data constraint
Knowledge to identify characteristics of a table, view or index
Knowledge to identify when triggers should be used
Knowledge of schemas

Section 6 - Data Concurrency (13%)
Knowledge to identify factors that influence locking
Ability to list objects on which locks can be obtained (lock table)
Knowledge to identify characteristics of DB2 locks (common locks shared across platforms)
Given a situation, knowledge to identify the isolation levels that should be used (currently committed)



QUESTION 1
If the following command is executed: CREATE DATABASE test What is the page size (in kilobytes) of thedatabase?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?

A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);
B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);
C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);
D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);

Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Which DB2 object can be used to improve theexecution performance of qualified SELECT statements?

A. Trigger
B. SQL Procedure
C. Sequence Object
D. Materialized Query Table

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
When is it appropriate to use a sequence?

A. When you want to control the order in which triggersare fired.
B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.
C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.
D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.

Answer: C


Bookmark and Share